Benefits of 2 Minute Miracle Gel's 3.1 Skin Complex
Formulated with Ocean Avenue's unique 3.1 Skin Complex™, 2 Minute Miracle Gel delivers an ideal blend of three core ingredients proven to enliven and rejuvenate your skin. When used daily you can sustain moisture and protect your skin with Antarcticine®,feed your skin with Aloe Extract, and repair/restore your skin with the beneficial amino acids found only in KBGA (Klamath Blue Green Algae).This is why there have been more than 1 million jars sold worldwide!
This is basically seven products in one as it cleanses, exfoliates, tones, hydrates, brightens you skin, minimizes the look of pores and fine lines while priming your skin for flawless makeup application. This is not what you traditionally think of as an exfoliator. There are no grains, no abrasives, no acids or harsh chemicals. There is also no artificial color or artificial fragrance. This is a "smart exfoliator" because it is specifically designed to only remove the top layer of dead skin cells while hydrating, brightening and refining the look of your pores -- all at the same time. This is for all skin types; dry skin, combination and oily skin, mature skin and sensitive skin -- Men and Women of all ages. Use this on your face, neck, décolleté, hands, elbows and shoulders ... everywhere you want to revive the look of your skin, instantly. Visible Results you will see in just Two Minutes!
Highest grade of Aloe Vera -- patented processed for efficacy and purity.
Made with natural botanicals.
Visible results in one use!
6 products or more-- in one : cleanses, exfoliates, hydrates, tones, brightens skin, minimizes the look of pores and primes skin for flawless makeup application.
No grains, abrasives or acids. No artificial color or fragrance.
All skin types; dry, oily, combination and sensitive.
To be used by both Women and Men -- all ages.
Men can use prior to shaving to soften the beard and prep the skin.
Can be used daily.
Use on face, neck, décolleté, chest, hands, and elbows anywhere skin needs revitalizing.
Allows all other skin care products to penetrate more effectively for optimal results.
Can be used in combination with any other skin care product or line -- will not interfere.
Algae Extract: In cosmetics, algae act as thickening agents, water-binding agents, and antioxidants. Algae Extracts contain proteins, vitamin A, sugar, starch, vitamin B1, iron, sodium, phosphorus, magnesium, copper, and calcium. Most of these are beneficial for skin, either as emollients or antioxidants (Source: Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry)
Angelica Archangelica Root Extract: The plant has many medicinal virtues and was considered such powerful medicine by the ancients that they named it after the angels. It contains lipids, glucids, organic acids, flavonoids, angelic acid, and terpenoids. Because of its high content of essential oils, the plant used externally has anti-inflammatory, soothing, analgesic, and antibacterial properties.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf: Softens, smooth’s and comforts skin fights cellular damage and promotes healing of blemishes
Burdock Root Extract: Soothes, heals and detoxifies skin.
Butylene Glycol: is a colourless organic alcohol used as a viscosity-decreasing agent to thin creams and gels so they’re easier to use and as a conditioning agent. Manufacturers of skin care products use butylene glycol because it works as a humectant. It has the ability to take moisture from the air and retain it, keeping the product from drying out and making the formulation more resistant to high humidity.
Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea Extract): contains the polyphenol epigallocatechin-3-gallate (EGCG). EGCG polyphenols are widely known for their anti-carcinogenic and antioxidant abilities, and have been shown to inhibit the body's immune suppression and skin cancer induction that typically follows UVB exposure.
Carabomer: is used to keep the skin hydrated or treat various skin conditions, carbomer is an excellent thickening agent, it will not support bacterial growth and is hypo-allergenic
Carabomer: is used to keep the skin hydrated or treat various skin conditions, carbomer is an excellent thickening agent, it will not support bacterial growth and is hypo-allergenic.
Ethylhexylglycerin: is a surfactant, It's a proven preservative-enhancer and is often used instead of controversial parabens. Derived from glycerin and can also be used as a deodorizer and skin conditioner and is often indicated as a conditioning ointment in the treatment of eczema
Glycerin: is a humectant, meaning it attracts moisture to your skin. It is also highly “hygroscopic” which means that it absorbs water from the air. It makes the skin feel softer and smoother, and reduces rough feeling, cracking and irritation.
Panax Ginseng Root Extract: Helps invigorate, tone and rejuvenate skin.
Phenoxyethanol: is the new darling of the chemical industry and it is increasingly turning up in cosmetics as a preservative as an alternative to parabens. Phenoxyethanol is used as an anti-bacterial in cosmetics. The safety of phenoxyethanol has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel and concluded that it was safe as a cosmetic ingredient.
Pseudoalteromonas Extract Also known as Antarcticine is a peptide that is classified as a protein derivative, and contains the following three amino acid residues: glycine, histidine and lysine. It is used in a number of anti-aging products because of its ability to regenerate and protect the skin by retaining moisture and water, heal wounds, increase collagen and elastin production, and improve hydration.
Salicylic Acid comes from the bark of the Willow Tree. It is a keratolytic, which means that it works by softening the outer layer of your skin allowing it to loosen and shed. It is used widely in the skincare industry as it causes the cells of the epidermis to shed more readily, opening clogged pores and neutralizing bacteria within, preventing pores from clogging up again by constricting pore diameter, and allowing room for new cell growth. It is also used as a bactericidal, and an antiseptic.
Sodium Hyaluronate: also known as hyaluronic acid or hyaluronan is a natural substance that is present in the body wherever moisture is stored or lubrication between layers of tissue is required to eliminate friction. It is commonly used to reduce wrinkles on the face or as a filler in other parts of the body.
Sodium Hydroxide: is an inorganic compound used to control the pH levels or serve as a buffering agent in cosmetics and personal care products. Sodium Hydroxide is FDA approved, and has received the GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe) rating as a direct food additive.
Zingiber Officinale Root Extract: has been used as a antidandruff remedy, healing agent and is one of many herbs known for skin-protective properties. Authors in a 1996 report in "Cancer Research" stated that topical application of ginger extract inhibited development of skin tumors. Usage of ginger extract also showed fast wound healing and collagen production.